Wednesday 20th June

CN AC Singles

Derek Johnson lost to John Fitzpatrick 15-26

Monday 18th June

CN AC Advanced Singles

Phil Errington beat Andrew Killick 26-24

CN AC Doubles KO

Phil Errington & Derek Johnson lost to Andrew Killick & Nigel Roberts 16-26

Friday 15th June

CN AC Advanced Singles

Derek Watts lost to Dennis Scarr 0-26

CN AC Handicap Singles

Eric Nixon beat John Fitzpatrick 26-?

Monday 11th June

CN AC Advanced Singles

Terry Vernazza beat Andrew Killick.  26-10
Terry Vernazza lost to Roger Staples 20-26
Phil Errington lost to Roger Staples 24-26

CN AC Handicap Singles

Phil Errington lost to Dennis Scarr 17-26

Sunday 10th June

CN AC League

    Tyneside Vickers travelled to York for their first game of the season and went down 3-1.

Terry Vernazza and Andrew Carpenter beat  Callum Johnson and Fiona Crompton 26-15
Nora Burbridge lost to Dave Hudson 19-26
Terry Vernazza and Nora Burbridge lost to Dave Hudson and Fiona Crompton 13-26
Andrew Carpenter lost to Callum Johnson   13-26

     Meanwhile,  Tyneside Parsons entertained Middlesbrough Endeavour and lost 4-0 on lightning fast lawns where nobody managed to peg out. 

Don Wright and Peter Wallace lost to Nigel Roberts and Mike Pinchin 10-18
Derek Johnson lost to Julian Gibson 19-21
Don Wright and Derek Johnson lost to Nigel Roberts and Julian Gibson 6-17
Peter Wallace lost to Mike Pinchin 16-22     

Saturday 9th June

CN AC Doubles

     Phil Errington & Derek Johnson lost to Peter & Barbara McDermott (Middlesbrough) 17-26

Tuesday 5th to Thursday 7th June

Tyneside Midweek Tournament

    As the last round of games commenced four players were tied on four wins each.  With Chris Roberts (Phyllis Court) and Julian Gibson (Middlesbrough) meeting in their final match, one of them was bound to be in the mix.  Bill Humphreys (Australia) and Fiona Crompton (York) were the other two in with a chance of featuring in a three-way tie-breaker.

Chris duly triumphed against Julian +11 to be "leader in the club house" and had to wait for Bill and Fiona to finish their games.  In the end they both lost, Bill to Frances Colman (Phyllis Court)  and Fiona to Andrew Killick (Middlesbrough) leaving Chris as the clear winner.

1st Chris Roberts (0) beat Frances Colman +11, John Crompton (York) +14, Andrew Killick +5T, Fiona Crompton +4 and Julian Gibson +11.

2nd Julian Gibson (14) beat Fiona Crompton +15, John Crompton +9, and Nigel Roberts ( Middlesbrough) +4T

3rd Fiona Crompton (11) beat John Crompton +17, Nigel Roberts +9T, Bill Humphreys +1T and Frances Colman +18.

4th Bill Humphreys (3.5) beat Chris Roberts +24, Julian Gibson +2T, Andrew Killick +15 and John Crompton +8.

5th Nigel Roberts (10) beat Frances Colman +2T, Chris Roberts +5, Bill Humphreys +20 and John Crompton +11T.

6th Andrew Killick (0) beat Nigel Roberts +15, Julian Gibson +14 and Fiona Crompton +5T

7th John Crompton (14)  beat Andrew Killick +11 and Frances Colman +7T

8th Frances Colman (8) beat Andrew Killick +5T and Bill Humphreys +5T

From Left to Right: John Crompton, Fiona Crompton,Bill Humphries,Frances Colman, Chris Roberts, Andrew Killick, Julian Gibson and Nigel Roberts.

Chris Roberts receives his etched whisky tumbler trophy

Friday 8th June

CN AC Doubles

     Terry Vernazza & Alan Thwaite beat Mike Akester & Julian Gibson (Middlesbrough) 26-13

Sunday 3rd June

"Caroline Wallace Salvers" Ladies GC Doubles

     The inaugural tournament for the Salvers kindly donated by Peter Wallace was held on a drizzly morning that served to slow the previously lightning fast lawns.
     The 8 players were drawn into pairs featuring a higher and lower handicapper in an all play all format of one best of 13 point game.  The results were:

          Round 1:                  Nora Burbridge & Joanne Fielding beat Brenda Johnson & Jean Dickson 7-3
                                              Marie Stevens & Marion Devere  beat May Hall & Marie Reah 7-6
          Round 2:                     Brenda Johnson & Jean Dickson beat May Hall & Marie Reah 7-5
                                           Nora Burbridge & Joanne Fielding beat Marie Stevens & Marion Devere 7-1
          Round 3:                     Brenda Johnson & Jean Dickson beat Marie Stevens & Marion Devere 7-4
                                           Nora Burbridge & Joanne Fielding beat May Hall & Marie Reah 7-5

    So Nora and Joanne came out as victors with a 100% record

Saturday 2nd June

CN GC League Division 1 

     With 8 players and 2 spectators, there were just the 10 Tyneside members gathered at Belsay for our second game of the season but unfortunately four of them were playing for Belsay.  Belsay came out comfortable 12-6 winners.

Derek Johnson (4) & Nora Burbridge (5) beat Eric Nixon (1) & Trevor Smith (6) 7-4
Sheila Best (6) lost to Hedley Parker (3) 2-7
Robert Nixon (4) beat Liz Parker (9) 7-4
Robert Nixon (4) & Sheila Best (6) beat Hedley Parker (3) & Liz Parker (9) 7-6
Nora Burbridge (5) lost to Eric Nixon (1) 5-7
Derek Johnson (4) beat Trevor Smith (6) 7-4
Derek Johnson (4) & Sheila Best (6) lost to Eric Nixon (1) & Liz Parker (9) 6-7
Robert Nixon (4) beat Hedley Parker (3) 7-3
Nora Burbridge (5) lost to Trevor Smith (6) 5-7
Robert Nixon (4) & Nora Burbridge (5) lost to Hedley Parker (3) & Trevor Smith (6) 5-7
Derek Johnson (4) lost to Eric Nixon (1) 6-7
Sheila Best (6) lost to Liz Parker (9) 6-7
Nora Burbridge (5) & Sheila Best (6) lost to Trevor Smith (6) & Liz Parker (9) 2-7
Robert Nixon (4) beat Eric Nixon (1) 7-4
Derek Johnson (4) lost to Hedley Parker (3) 3-7
Derek Johnson (4) & Robert Nixon (4) lost to Eric Nixon (1) & Hedley Parker (3) 5-7
Sheila Best (6) lost to Trevor Smith (6) 2-7
Nora Burbridge (5) lost to Liz Parker (9) 2-7

Saturday 26th May

Longman Cup

     For a second successive year Shrewsbury have been unable to muster a team of four to play us so we have another walkover.  Having entered this competition last year after a long break we've had three ties since then and haven't played yet!  Here's hoping we can at least get on a lawn when we play Southport in the next round.

Saturday 19th May

CN GC League Division 1 

     Withdrawals because of injury and illness affected both teams but Brenda Johnson and Rosi Ashwell came to the rescue despite normally playing in Division 2.  Bamburgh finally ran out comfortable winners 11½- 6½ but that was by dint of winning the last five games.  It had been nip and tuck all the way until then.

Derek Johnson (4) & Peter Wallace (5) drew with Jamie Edgar (2) & Robin Ashwell (4) 6-6
Nora Burbridge (4) beat Rosi Ashwell (8) 7-3
Brenda Johnson (9) lost to Bill Brook (3) 0-7
Nora Burbridge (4) & Brenda Johnson (9) beat Bill Brook (3) & Rosi Ashwell (8) 7-5
Derek Johnson (4) beat Robin Ashwell (4) 7-3
Peter Wallace (5) lost to Jamie Edgar (2) 4-7
Derek Johnson (4) & Brenda Johnson (9) lost to Jamie Edgar (2) & Rosi Ashwell (8) 0-7
Nora Burbridge (4) beat Bill Brook (3) 7-4
Peter Wallace (5) lost to Robin Ashwell (4) 1-7
Nora Burbridge (4) & Peter Wallace (5) lost to Bill Brook (3) & Robin Ashwell (4) 5-7
Derek Johnson (4) drew with Jamie Edgar (2) 6-6
Brenda Johnson (9) beat Rosi Ashwell (8) 7-4
Peter Wallace (5) &  Brenda Johnson (9) drew with Robin Ashwell (4) & Rosi Ashwell (8) 5-5
Derek Johnson (4) lost to Bill Brook (3) 5-7
Nora Burbridge (4) lost to Jamie Edgar (2) 3-7
Derek Johnson (4) & Nora Burbridge (4) lost to Jamie Edgar (2) & Bill Brook (3) 3-5
Peter Wallace (5) lost to Rosi Ashwell (8) 5-6
Brenda Johnson (9) lost to Robin Ashwell (4) 4-6   

Wednesday 16th May

National Charity One Ball Tournament 

You will recall that the club's inaugural One Ball tournament was allied with the national One Ball tournament organised by Kevin Carter of the CA in aid of a charity nominated annually.

Report by Kevin Carter

We had the final on Sunday and I now have in all the monies and everything is totted up. So first, the numbers:
This year we had 37 heats and 497 participants - because of the awful weather we had some cancellations and postponements, and some heats had lower attendance than they might have done without the cold and rain. So, this is excellent and yet another record.
We had 40 participants in the final - again this might have been greater if the CA had not set the date of the National Croquet Day to be the same as our finals date, since a number of qualifiers were busy in their home clubs.
The total amount raised for the Downs Syndrome Association was £4471, which will be supplemented by £903 of Gift Aid - another record, and the first time that our nominated charity will benefit by more than £5000.

So, a big thank you to your all.

Surbiton again kindly agreed to host the Finals Day, which was a great success, with triple-banking across all of the clubs seven lawns. Because of the numbers involved, I had a lunchtime 'cut' - a bit like in a big golf competition. The top twelve, who had lost no more than one game of the swiss during the morning, went into a separate section to compete for the main trophies, while the remainder continued for a 'Best of the Rest' prize.

Soon after teatime, we had the two finalists: Tom Weston (East Dorset) and Margaret Murray (Bath but who qualified at the Camerton & Peasedown heat). It was a nail-biting finale, watched by over 30 spectators. Tom's shooting was superb and, as Margaret's 4.5 bisques were whittled away, he looked to have it in the bag. However, Margaret displayed great tactical acumen throughout and was the first through the last ('rover') hoop, initially retreating to near the west boundary and then, when Tom set himself up for rover, she moved her ball a little north of the peg. Tom ran rover but not cleanly and he was hampered from both the peg and Margaret's ball. He tried a difficult shot back through the hoop and missed, so Margaret finished, to huge applause.

In the prizegiving Margaret collected this year's engraved decanter, and Tom the runner-up's goblet. Chris Roberts (Phyllis Court, and also well known for being the editor of the Gazette) won the 'Best of the Rest' goblet and a bottle of bubbly went to Jonathan Lamb (Punta Del Este, Uruguay) for the best break: ten hoops.

The prizes were presented by Leia, a lovely little five year old, who had prompted her grandfather to nominate the Downs Syndrome Association as this year's charity. Unfortunately, Peter Gunn (Merton) passed away in February and could not be there to see it.

The Surbiton club had the courts in great condition and the kitchen even better - a band of volunteers fed and watered 50 of us and then donated a large part of their food takings to the charity fund. Thank you, George, Chris and the others.

Sunday 13th May

National Croquet Day


Many thanks to the members who turned out to help the visitors get to grasps with Golf Croquet:  Sheila Best,May Hall, Brenda & Derek Johnson, Peter Lowe, Jean Thompson, Alan Thwaite, Peter Wallace, Chris Wood and Don Wright. 

Fortunately, the weather was glorious contradicting the forecast of late Saturday night that still showed rain all day. 

We must have done something right because we got seven email addresses to whom Application Forms will be sent.

Saturday 21st april

middlesbrough "Special B" AC Advanced Tournament

Report by Derek Johnson

      Phil Errington, Derek Watts and Terry Vernazza  were Tyneside's entrants in the annual "Special B" organised by Peter McDermott although David Millener and Derek Johnson were standing by to make up the numbers should anyone drop out.

      Andrew Killick was the eventual winner beating Middlesbrough club mate Charles Waterfield in the final after each had won their three block games, the latter winning all three on time.

      Phil finished second in Block A with two wins and met Derek in the 3rd/4th play-off which Derek qualified for on a tie breaker after he, Terry and Roger Staples all beat each other.  Derek won to claim 3rd place.  Terry had the consolation of beating Derek by the narrowest of margins, the fabled +1 on time and then avoided the wooden spoon by beating Andrew Webb in their play-off.


                              Block A                                                                               Block B

                           Charles Waterfield bt Dennis Scarr 14/13 T                 Andrew Killick bt Roger Staples26/17

                          Phil Errington bt Andrew Webb 26/5                            Terry Vernazza bt Derek Watts 22/21 T

                         Charles Waterfield bt Phil Errington 24/13 T               Andrew Killick bt Terry Vernazza 26/5

                         Dennis Scarr bt Andrew Webb 26/5                              Derek Watts bt Roger Staples 26/19

                         Charles Waterfield bt Andrew Webb 13/9 T                Andrew Killick bt Derek Watts 25/15 T

                         Phil Errington bt Dennis Scarr 26/15                            Roger Staples bt Terry Vernazza 26/9

Finals

Andrew Killick bt Charles Waterfield 26/6

Derek Watts bt Phil Errington 26/13

Dennis Scarr bt Roger Staples 26/9

Terry Vernazza bt Andrew Webb 19/11 T

Monday 16th april

Mary Rose Trophy

Report by Derek Watts

   The club's first foray into the higher end of national club tournaments resulted in a 3-4 loss down at Pendle & Craven, see match results below.

My feeling is that having not played enough in the current season due to bad weather, we were "ring rusty" and the heavy lawns did not help! The deadline for playing this match is early June but due to the host club being unable, for one reason or another, to get a team together before then, we could only play it on this date.

We were given a good lunch and our hosts were, as usual, very welcoming. The weather was unusually kind - dry with a slight chilly wind.

Results: (Pendle names first)

Morning games:

Robert Essler (1) & Roger Schofield (2) beat Phil Errington (0.5) & Derek Watts (1)  +16

Gary Wilson (10) lost to Terry Vernazza (2)  -14

Andrew Webb (2.5) beat David Millener (7)  +8

Afternoon games:

Robert beat Phil +14

Roger lost to Derek -8

Andrew lost to Terry -3t

Gary beat David +19

Sunday 15th april

Tyneside CC One Ball Championship

Report by Derek Johnson

     11 members contested the inaugural Club One Ball tournament.  In addition to being the club championship the tournament also formed part of the national network of One Ball tournaments organised by Kevin Carter of the CA.  This year's nominated charity is the Downs Syndrome Association, which is why competitors are asked to wear green, it being the charity's colour,and the entry fees of £5 (plus a £1 coin found on the lawns)have been duly donated to a worthy cause.  The winner of the tournament is also eligible to compete in the national finals held in Surbiton on 13th May.
     After the horrendous weather that has accompanied the start of the 2018 season it was good to play with a bit of sun on our backs.  The CA, or more precisely Kevin Carter, have evolved a handicap system where players' One Ball handicaps are the lowest of their AC handicap or 2.5 times their GC handicap or 20.  Bisques are awarded as one third of the handicap difference between opponents with fractions rounded up or down to a half.
     The event ended in a three way tie with Robert Nixon, Derek Johnson and Geoff Clemence all finishing with seven wins from their 10 matches.  The "who beat whom" tiebreaker meant that Robert emerged victorious, having beaten both of the other two, and Derek was runner-up having also beaten Geoff.
     Special thanks to Liz Nisbet who eschewed the chance of glory but donated her fiver anyway, to the GC players who put their heads above the parapet, but above all to everyone who supported the tournament and, of course, the charity.

                        1st   Robert Nixon (Handicap 10)        7 wins          7th    Terry Vernazza (Handicap 2)      5 wins
                        2nd  Derek Johnson (Handicap 10)     7 wins          8th    Brenda Johnson (Handicap 20) 4 wins
                        3rd   Geoff Clemence (Handicap 18)   7 wins          9th    Ian Hunter (Handicap 2.5)          3 wins
                        4th   Andrew Carpenter (Handicap 5) 6 wins         10th   Liz Parker (Handicap 20)            2 wins
                        5th   Alan Thwaite (Handicap 20)        6 wins          11th  Hedley Parker(Handicap 7.5)     2 wins      
                        6th   Phil Errington(Handicap -1)         6 wins

 
Derek Johnson presents the winner's trophy to Robert Nixon

Tyneside's very own "Green Army"

Saturday 7th april

Middlesbrough One Ball Tournament

Report by Charles Waterfield

Winner Nigel Roberts; Runner-up Derek Johnson.

     This year’s One-ball event, our eleventh, involved twelve competitors from North East clubs. The tournament was also a heat in the national (Downs Syndrome) charity One-ball.
     Handicaps ranged from 0.5 to 18 (those below 2 played off further-reduced HCs); one-third the bisque difference was used. Time-limits of 40 minutes were rarely reached. Round-robin draws were selected by the manager and late on it was agreed that 10 rounds be completed. Over the closing rounds it became a close contest between Derek Johnson, Nigel Roberts and Julian Gibson, so it was perhaps a pity that the 11th round couldn't be fitted in.
     Positions were calculated on a PC using 'comparative scoring' (see Gaunt & Wheeler)*; Nigel just managing to maintain a slight lead over Derek at close of play.

Final results:

1st Nigel Roberts (Mbro)             7th Andrew Carpenter (Durham)

2nd Derek Johnson (Tyneside)     8th John Fitzpatrick (Mbro)

3rd Phil Errington (Tyneside)       9th David Millener (Belsay)

4th= Derek Watts (Tyneside)       10th Dennis Scarr (Mbro)

4th= Geoff Clemence (Tyneside) 11th Andrew Killick (Mbro)

6th Julian Gibson (Mbro)              12th Terry Vernazza (Tyneside)