CN AC League

Tyneside Parsons beat a strong Middlesbrough team 3-1 on Sunday 9th June at Tyneside.

Results:- Doubles: Don Wright (8) & Dave Okell (18) beat Dennis Scarr (-0.5) & Julian Gibson (8) 23-19, Don and Eric Nixon (8) beat Dennis & Nigel Durie (10) 26-15

Singles:- Dave beat Nigel 17-14, Eric lost to Julian 12-25

GC Division 2 TCC Swans v Backworth

played at Tyneside Saturday 1st June

Tyneside Swans lost to Backworth 7.5 – 10.5

Backworth and Tyneside teams L-R: Tony McCann, Laura Johnson, Don Morton, Dave Okell, Linda Smith, Ruth Carey and David Livingston.

1 Ball Tournament, Saturday 25th May.

Mac Smith won the Tyneside 1 Ball Tournament. This year we sponsored the British Heart Foundation.

Mac Smith being presented with the 1 Ball Trophy by Manager Derek Johnson.

Tyneside 1 Ball participants: (L-R) Derek Johnson (Manager), David Millener, Maggie Smith Mac Smith (Winner), Ruth Carey, Peter Cartman and Dave Okell.

CN AC East Pennine League

Tyneside v Middlesbrough, Sunday 12th May at Tyneside

Morning Advanced Doubles:

Derek Watts (2) & Terry Vernazza (4) lost to Dennis Scarr (0.5) & Julian Gibson (8) – 20-21

Morning Handicap Singles:

Eric Nixon (8) beat Nigel Durie 25 – 12

Dave Okell (20) lost to Brian Gardy (10) 11-26

Afternoon Advanced Singles:

Derek lost to Dennis 20 – 24, Terry beat Julian 26 – 13

Afternoon Handicap Singles;

Eric lost to Brian 21 – 22, Dave lost to Nigel 14 – 21

Match result: Tyneside 2 – Middlesbrough 5

CN GC Division 2 League Match

Tyneside Hunters lost 8.5 – 9.5 to Alnmouth Blues on May 4th. at Tyneside.

L-R: Nick (Alnmouth), Don Wright, Steve (Aln.), Mac Smith, Peter Cartman Peter Lowe, Steve T (Aln.) and Katy (Aln.)

Longman Cup 2024

Tyneside lost to Penrith 3 – 4 in the first round at Penrith, played on Wednesday 1st May.

Results: Tyneside names first – David Millener (7) and Eric Nixon (8) beat John Henderson (4.5) and Philip Chapman (18) 26-16

Terry Vernazza (4) lost to Ian Tupling (9) 14-26

Derek Johnson (12) lost to Robin Swindells (11) 6-26

Terry beat John 26-17

David beat Ian 26-18

Eric lost to Robin 13-26

Derek lost to Philip 17-24

It was noted that Aunt Emma from Penrith made an appearance…

Early grounds maintenance

Mac, Terry and Maggie in full flow.

A big team effort with Terry manning the verticutter and Maggie, Mac, David, May, Ruth, Elspeth and Derek plus guest Phil Errington removing the spoils.